2017 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

The Decatur County Community Foundation would like to congratulate the following scholarship recipients.  The Foundation would also like to thank all of the donors that made these scholarships possible. Through their generosity, a total of $326,543.76 (excludes Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship) was able to be given out to deserving students to help further their education.

 

Lilly Scholarship

Rylie Smith – GCHS

 

DCCF Scholarship

Ethan Eldridge – Oldenburg

Liam Mungcal – Oldenburg

Samantha Nobbe – Oldenburg

Alex Sefton – GCHS

 

Attie M. Austin Memorial Scholarship

Victoria Crawley – GCHS

Chad Scudder – GCHS

Jonathon Ward – GCHS

 

Joan Babb Moore Scholarship

Sara Redelman – GCHS

 

Roland Curtis and Willa Marie Barnes Nursing Scholarship

Kjerstan Hess – GCHS

 

Wayne Baumgartle Agricultural Memorial Scholarship

Jacob Johnson – SDHS

 

Joanie Bostic Memorial Senior Pirate Spirit Award

Kristen Chambers – GCHS

 

Rev. Robert L. Browning Memorial Fund

Alex Sefton – GCHS

 

Holly Bruns Memorial Scholarship

Mackenzie Kopplin – SDHS

 

Clifford Byard Memorial Scholarship

Stacy Fox – SDHS

 

J-N-J Chapman Scholarship

Derek Wietlisbach – NDHS

 

 Russell Corya Memorial Agricultural Scholarship

Mackenzie Nobbe – NDHS

 

Stewart G. Corya Purdue University Engineering Scholarship

Jo Beth Martin – Renewal

 

Thelma E. Corya Indiana University Kelley School of Business Scholarship

Anekah Bower – Renewal

Shelby Pake – Renewal

 

Dennis Crowe Science Scholarship

Mackenzie Nobbe – NDHS

 

Danny W. Dieckmann Memorial Scholarship

Haley Wesseler – NDHS

 

Arnold D. Ducanes, MD Scholarship

Sarah Weintraut – GCHS

 

Krista Eldridge Memorial Scholarship

Alli Harrison – GCHS

Addison Osting – NDHS

 

Martha L. Frost Scholarship

Emma Overmyer – GCHS

 

Joyce J. Green Memorial Scholarship

Elaine Welage – GCHS

Alli Harrison – GCHS

 

GCHS Class of 1941 & 1942 Scholarship

Sara Redelman – GCHS

 

GCHS Class of 1961 Scholarship

Madison Dilk – GCHS

 

William H. Greiwe Scholarship

Alex Sefton – GCHS

Haley Wesseler – NDHS

Vanessa Veerkamp – SDHS

 

Frank and Margaret Hahn Scholarship

Justin Bates – SDHS

           

Donald and Barbara Horan Scholarship

Ethan Eldridge – Oldenburg

 

 Steve Hunter Memorial Scholarship

Sam Springmeyer – Renewal

Victoria Crawley – GCHS

Chad Scudder – GCHS

Jonathon Ward – GCHS

 

Delmar & Janet Knecht Family Memorial Scholarship

Jacob Springmeyer – GCHS

Jason Black – NDHS

Jessica Barkdull – SDHS

 

Knights of Columbus, Council 1042 Scholarship

Travis Nobbe – GCHS

Madalyn Nobbe – NDHS

 

Lake Santee Women’s Club Scholarship

Christopher Bennett – Home Schooled

 

Dr. Irwin and Dorothy Lanning & Family Memorial Scholarship

Stacy Fox – SDHS

 

Burney and Lucy Lehman Scholarship

Kevin Johnson – GCHS

Travis Nobbe – GCHS

Allie Reisman GCHS

Alex Sefton GCHS

Kyle Bumbala GCHS

Tyler Baur –  NDHS

Olivia Shake – NDHS

Brooke Helms –  SDHS

Lydia Wolterman – SDHS

 

Campbell “Buck” McIntyre Scholarship

Hunter Seegers – SDHS

Brooke Helms – SDHS

 

Darryl P. Menefee Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kyle Kramer – NDHS

 

On Eagle’s Wings Scholarship

Kyle Bumbala – GCHS

 

William R. Rayner – Harold and Barbara Graue Scholarship

Jarrod Nichols – Milan HS

 

Diane Reynolds Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Barkdull – SDHS

Tori Nash – SDHS

  

Clifford “Skip” Ricke Memorial Scholarship

Emma Spreckelson – NDHS

 

Roscoe Family Scholarship

Brooke Helms – SDHS

 

Myer and Wilma Schreiber Memorial Scholarship

Spencer Burkert – Renewal

Alex Sefton – GCHS

 

Howard G. Shake Scholarship

Emma Spreckelson – NDHS

 

Robert E. Simmonds Memorial Scholarship

Jacob Stephens – Renewal

 

Bonnie Springmeyer Nursing Scholarship

Allie Reisman – GCHS

 

Cecelia Springmeyer Memorial Scholarship

Allison Byrd – NDHS

Olivia Fry – SDHS

Olivia Lambert – SDHS

 

Ted & Marian Stout Scholarship

Jared Hasselbring – GCHS

 

George F. Tanner Memorial Scholarship

Kelsey Moorman – NDHS

 

James A. Volk Engineering Scholarship

Joseph Seiter – NDHS

Stacy Fox – SDHS

 

Daryl R. Wolter Memorial Scholarship

Noah Davers – NDHS

 

Loren and Mary York Scholarship

Olivia Fry – SDHS

 

Zetterberg Family Music Scholarship

Allison Byrd – NDHS

 

First Federal Good Citizenship Award

Emily Eberhardt – GCHS

Cara Jacobs – GCHS

Reid McClintic – GCHS

Samuel Slusher – GCHS

Avery Thomas – GCHS

Chelsea Hitchcock – NDHS

Dillon Merritt – NDHS

Vanessa Veerkamp – SDHS

Lydia Wolterman – SDHS

  

Scholarships not awarded in 2017:

John T. Deniston Ball State Scholarship

Henry A. and Ruby Ernstes Family Scholarship

Paul and Eleanor Hoffman Memorial Scholarship