The Decatur County Community Foundation would like to congratulate the following scholarship recipients.  The Foundation would also like to thank all of the donors that made these scholarships possible. Through their generosity, a total of $377,100.23 (excludes Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship) was able to be given out to deserving students to help further their education.

 

Lilly Scholarship

Recipient:  Claire Wullenweber – SDHS

 

DCCF Scholarship

Recipient:  Brooke Owens – SDHS

Recipient:  Braleigh Blauvelt – SDHS

Recipient:  Carl Kroger – SDHS

Recipient:  Jennifer Peters – SDHD

 

Attie M. Austin Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Chulandon Bradley – GCHS

Recipient:  Cheyanne Jackson – GCHS

 

Joan Babb Moore Scholarship

Recipient: Elizabeth Porter – GCHS

 

Roland Curtis and Willa Marie Barnes Nursing Scholarship

Recipient:  Taylor Klene – GCHS

 

Wayne Baumgartle Agricultural Memorial Scholarship

Recipient:  Kayla Carder – SDHS

 

Joanie Bostic Memorial Senior Pirate Spirit Award

Recipient:  Emily Lowe – GCHS

 

Rev. Robert L. Browning Memorial Fund

Recipient:  Chase Springmeyer – GCHS

 

Holly Bruns Memorial Scholarship

Recipient:  Jennifer Peters – SDHS

 

Clifford Byard Memorial Scholarship

Recipient:  Elias Watkins – SDHS

 

J-N-J Chapman Scholarship

Recipient:  Samantha Barkes – SDHS

 

Bob Clark Memorial Scholarship

Recipient:  Luke Lozier – GCHS

 

Russell Corya Memorial Agricultural Scholarship

Recipient:  Braleigh Blauvelt – SDHS

 

Stewart G. Corya Purdue University Engineering Scholarship

Recipient:  JoBeth Martin – Renewal

 

Thelma E. Corya Indiana University Kelley School of Business Scholarship

Recipient:  Anekah Bower – Renewal

Recipient:  Shelby Pake – Renewal

 

Dennis Crowe Science Scholarship

Recipient:  Amanda Hasselbring – NDHS

 

Arnold D. Ducanes, MD Scholarship

Recipient:  Sara Brown – GCHS

 

Krista Eldridge Memorial Scholarship

Recipient:  Sierra Johnson – GCHS

Recipient:  Sarah Bohman – NDHS

 

Henry A. and Ruby Ernstes Family Scholarship

Recipient:  Jade Hays – GCHS

Recipient:  Jacob Hartman – NDHS

Recipient:  Jennifer Peters – SDHS

 

Martha L. Frost Scholarship

Recipient:  Nathan Deiwert – GCHS

 

Joyce J. Green Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Emily Lowe – GCHS

Recipient: Emma Hellmich – GCHS

 

GCHS Class of 1941 & 1942 Scholarship

Recipient:  Luke Lozier – GCHS

 

GCHS Class of 1961 Scholarship

Recipient:  Wyatt Case – GCHS

 

William H. Greiwe Scholarship

Recipient: Tucker Bailey – GCHS

Recipient:  Jacob Hartman – NDHS

Recipient:  Jennifer Peters – SDHS

 

Frank and Margaret Hahn Scholarship

Recipient:  Samantha Barkes – SDHS

           

Paul and Eleanor Hoffman Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Alli Harrison

 

Donald and Barbara Horan Scholarship

Recipient:  Delaney Bruns – Oldenburg

 

Steve Hunter Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Cheyanne Jackson – GCHS

Recipient: Victoria Crawley – Renewal

Recipient: Chad Scudder – Renewal

Recipient: Jonathon Ward – Renewal

 

Delmar & Janet Knecht Family Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Taylor Klene – GCHS

Recipient:  Ellen Schwering – NDHS

Recipient:  Jennifer Peters – SDHS

 

Knights of Columbus, Council 1042 Scholarship

Recipient: Catherine Newhart – GCHS

 

Lake Santee Women’s Club Scholarship

Recipient:  Alexis Brandenburg – NDHS

 

Dr. Irwin and Dorothy Lanning & Family Memorial Scholarship

Recipient:  Rhegan Day – GCHS

                 

Burney and Lucy Lehman Scholarship

Recipient GCHS:  Nathan Deiwert

Recipient GCHS:  Kyran Luken

Recipient GCHS:  Alec McCullough

Recipient GCHS:  Samanatha Miller

Recipient GCHS:  Sally Wagner

Recipient NDHS:  Jacob Hartman

Recipient NDHS:  Katherine Grote

Recipient SDHS:  Jennifer Peters

Recipient SDHS:  Kirby Owens

 

Campbell “Buck” McIntyre Scholarship

Recipient:  Carl Kroger – SDHS

Recipient:  Katelyn Friend – SDHS

 

Darryl P. Menefee Memorial Scholarship Fund

Recipient:  Evan Smith – NDHS

 

On Eagle’s Wings Scholarship

Recipient:  Amanda Hasselbring – NDHS

 

William R. Rayner – Harold and Barbara Graue Scholarship

Recipient:  Tori Haessig – Milan High School

 

Diane Reynolds Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Morgan Byrd – SDHS

Recipient: Katelyn Friend – SDHS

 

Clifford “Skip” Ricke Memorial Scholarship

Recipient:  Kayla Carder – SDHS

 

Roscoe Family Scholarship

Recipient:  Katelyn Friend – SDHS

 

Myer and Wilma Schreiber Memorial Scholarship

Recipient:  Ashlynn Meyer – GCHS

Recipient:  Bailey Meyer – GCHS

Recipient:  Alex Sefton – Renewal

 

Howard G. Shake Scholarship

Recipient:  Ciara Paugh – NDHS

 

Bonnie Springmeyer Nursing Scholarship

Recipient:  Kirstin Hersley – GCHS

 

Cecelia Springmeyer Memorial Scholarship

Recipient:  Krista Browder – SDHS

Recipient:  William Armand – SDHS

Recipient:  Kiara Nobbe – NDHS

 

Ted & Marian Stout Scholarship

Recipient:  Amanda Hasselbring – NDHS

 

George F. Tanner Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Haleigh Kuntz – NDHS

 

James A. Volk Engineering Scholarship

Recipient:  Cole Bower – SDHS

Recipient:  Evan Smith – NDHS

 

Daryl R. Wolter Memorial Scholarship

Recipient:  Evan Smith – NDHS

 

Loren and Mary York Scholarship

Recipient:  Ciara Paugh – NDHS

 

First Federal Good Citizenship Scholarship

Recipient:  Ashley Bower – GCHS

Recipient:  Madison Fields – GCHS

Recipient:  Katelynn Hall – GCHS

Recipient:  Brayton Owens – GCHS

Recipient:  Kyle Sellers – GCHS

Recipient:  Hayleigh Kuntz – NDHS

Recipient:  Taylor Zavala – NDHS

Recipient:  Charlie Hamilton – SDHS

Recipient:  Mackenzie Owens – SDHS

 

Scholarships Not Awarded This Year:

John T. Deniston Ball State Scholarship

Danny W. Dieckmann Memorial Scholarship

Robert E. Simmonds Memorial Scholarship

Zetterberg Family Music Scholarship